Peppermint Arvensis oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a highly penetrating, grassy-minty camphoraceous odour and is classed as a top note. Peppermint blends well with citrus, earthy, herby, minty and woodsy oils.

Peppermint Arvensis contains anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent properties. It is known to be excellent for muscular and joint pain, headaches, increasing energy levels and nausea.

 

Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

 

This information provided is for educational purposes only

Botanical Name Mentha Arvensis
Origin India
Family Lamiaceae
Plant Part Flowering Herb
Extraction Steam Distillation
Note Top
Colour Pale off white to light yellow
Consistency Thin
Scent Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content.
Blends With Citrus, earthy, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Group Minty

 

Cautions: Peppermint Arvensis can be sensitizing due to the menthol content.

Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.

Peppermint Arvensis Organic Essential Oil

£3.95Price